PA NAACP: End Prison-Based Gerrymandering
[…] The Commission has an affirmative obligation to ensure that all district maps comply with state law. However, prison-based gerrymandering contravenes state law concerning legal residence, and basic constitutional principles of equality in the democratic process. The practice of prison-based gerrymandering violates Pennsylvania law on three separate bases: 1. First, people who are imprisoned are not legal residents of the communities where they are held. Under Pennsylvania law, Title 25 § 1302(a)(3) mandates, “no individual who is confined in a penal institution shall be deemed a resident of the election district where the institution is located. The individual shall be deemed to reside where the individual was last registered, or at the last known address.”